Privacy Policy
Lead One Holdings Pty Ltd ("jobify.com.au") Privacy Policy
Jobify.com.au is all about introducing education opportunities to you and giving you a platform to search jobs from all over the world.
jobify.com.au is committed to respecting and protecting the integrity of your privacy and your personal information collected by jobify.com.au to enable us to provide our services. Our policy applies to all and any personal information which we collect hold or use; whether, for example, you are a student, prospective student or a person within an education or training organisation with whom we deal.
This Privacy Policy outlines our practices and rules concerning the handling of your personal information. We will abide by it and the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988. You may request a printed copy of this Policy, at no charge to you, by contacting us in the manner outlined at the end of this Policy.
To use our services, you must accept our terms of service and the terms of this Privacy Policy and in so doing you consent to our collecting your personal information, including any sensitive information which it includes, for these purposes and reasonably related purposes. The definition of personal information and sensitive information is set out at the end of this Policy and where we refer to personal information in this policy it includes sensitive information.
Why we collect Personal Information.
jobify.com.au collects and retains personal information about you including your name, address and contact details and details concerning your career aspirations to your educational and vocational qualifications. We also collect, retain and use information relating to your career aspirations.
If we did not collect and make use of your personal information, we would be unable to provide you with our services. Further, the personalised nature of our services means that, practically, we are unable to offer them to you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. What we offer you is selected and designed specifically with you in mind.

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or from third parties including, without limitation, our third party suppliers, social networking sites and promotion sponsors, who work with us to help provide, promote or improve the products or services we provide.

The direct marketing may relate to the products and services we provide or the products and services of other parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing through the unsubscribe link that will be made available to you at any time.

Here is our list of third party data partners/promotion sponsors. We may add or remove businesses periodically from this list and we will update our Privacy Policy accordingly.

BlueInc Group Pty Limited ABN 64 108 529 139 PO Box 551 Chatswood NSW 2057 privacy policy

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed, might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law. In such circumstances, Lead One Holdings Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. Displayed Offers/Links This website contains links to websites or content provided and maintained by third parties, over which Lead One Holdings Pty Ltd has no control. You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website and to Lead One Holdings Pty Ltd, so when you link to other websites you should read their Privacy Policies before disclosing any information to such websites. Here is our list of third party data partners/promotion sponsors. We may add or remove businesses periodically from this list and we will update our Privacy Policy accordingly.


In other instances , we collect your information in order to:

We may also use your information for compliance purposes and in-house research and analysis. This helps us to:

To enable us to conduct research we may share your information with third party suppliers employed to help. All results of any such research and analysis will be anonymised or aggregated information and will not reveal any personal details of individual customers.
How do we collect your personal information?
Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you.
You may choose to opt in to receive extra services.
Personal information is generally collected during the course of our contact with you and is largely provided by you. It may be collected verbally in discussions with our employees or agents. It may be supplied in writing by you in the form of job applications, enrolment applications and details, curriculum vitae or academic records submitted by you in hard copy or electronically.
We or third parties we work with may monitor (record) telephone conversations with you for staff training and compliance purposes. We will inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored (recorded) in this way to obtain your prior approval.
The information will necessarily include your identity, age, gender and current contact details. It will generally also include the information contained in your curriculum vitae or job applications relevant to your vocational and educational history such as previous employment, training or study details, qualifications or skills you hold and membership of trade or professional associations.
We may also share information between our related or affiliated entities, depending on which of our related or affiliated entities you initially dealt with and what services you obtain.
On occasion information concerning you, your work history or qualifications may be provided by third parties such as former employers or educational institutions. Where this occurs we will take all reasonable steps to inform you of that.
In addition some personal information may also be collected by use of "Cookies" when you contact jobify.com.au or its associated entities on-line. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard drive when you visit jobify.com.au websites (directly or via our applications). We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. Bear in mind, though, that if you delete them, any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset when you next log in.
You will be able to use our websites and applications even if your browser is not set to accept cookies. However, certain features and content may not be available to you and you will have to log in every time you visit.
By visiting an jobify.com.au website, you consent to the use of cookies as explained above. Some of our websites also have a separate cookies section giving more details on the types of cookies used.
You can also choose whether you wish us to collect cookie information for these purposes using the settings in your browser, as further explained at http://www.cookiecentral.com
Further information on the use of cookies can be found at:http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq
Consent
In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information us. This is done by accepting the terms of service on-line and assenting to this Privacy Policy. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.
In all cases you agree that provision by you to us of personal information, including sensitive information, constitutes consent to our collecting, storing, using and disclosing that information for the purposes outlined above and in the ways outlined in this policy.
Rest assured that no matter how your personal or sensitive information is collected, it will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.
How we use your information
We use the personal information we collect to provide employment, educational and training services to you. jobify.com.au will undertake analysis of your vocational history and qualifications and consider it in the context of available employment and training programs in order to identify and inform you of further training or other vocational opportunities relevant to you. In doing so we refer your information to training providers that can provide you with support in enrolling into a qualification.
In doing so, and to enable us to provide you with those services, we will include your personal information in our direct marketing database and client databases.
In order to provide those services or fulfil the purposes identified above, we may also disclose your Personal Information or some of it to other of our related entities or affiliated third party service providers such as data processors or direct marketing consultants including registered training organisations.
We do not and never will sell or provide your details to third party advertisers or any unrelated entity unless we were to sell the business or part of it.
Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services. By accepting jobify.com.au’s terms of service and the terms of this policy and by providing jobify.com.au with information or seeking its services, you consent to direct marketing to you of relevant services or opportunities identified by jobify.com.au, its related entities or third party service providers dealing with jobify.com.au. If any phone number you have provided to us is registered on the Do Not Call register you consent to jobify.com.au or its direct marketing providers calling that number or those numbers. jobify.com.au may continue to contact you for an indefinite period unless and until you advise us otherwise.
If you do not want to receive any of this information, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting our privacy officer whose details are set out below. You may also opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from jobify.com.au by following the special instructions in any marketing email you may receive from us. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our database and marketing list.
Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send you any further material. We will keep your basic details in our ˜do not contact database so that we do not contact you again.
You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our services at any time you just need to let us know by contacting us as outlined above.
Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?
jobify.com.au will disclose your personal information to our related entities and/or certain affiliated third party service providers in certain relevant circumstances and in the provision of our services to you. This may include disclosure to:

Finally jobify.com.au or its undertaking may be the subject of sale or negotiations for sale in which case your personal information may be disclosed and ultimately pass into the custody of a purchaser. If this occurs disclosure and transfer will be subject to the terms of this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.
Ensuring your personal information is up to date.
We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services. Accordingly, it is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date.
During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. However, you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
Is my personal information secure?
jobify.com.au takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We employ a number of means to protect your personal information, including:

Please note that there are inherent features of internet communications “including e-mail “which are not secure and may involve your communications being routed through a number of servers and different countries. jobify.com.au cannot control this and does not guarantee the security of such transmission. Be aware that various encryption methods can be employed to secure that information if you are concerned about it but, one again, jobify.com.au does not control or particularly recommend any of these and does not warrant their effectiveness.
Offshore recipients
jobify.com.au uses the services of overseas data storage and processing services and maintains databases outside of Australia.
The countries where your personal information may be sent presently include the USA and the Philippines. jobify.com.au contractually obliges all and any overseas parties to whom it entrusts its data and your personal information to abide by the terms of this Policy and provide secure and discrete information handling and storage which meets the standards required by Australian law.
As noted above, you should also be aware that e-mail services and communication over the internet may involve portions of your personal information being routed through servers located anywhere in the world. This is a technical feature of the function of the internet and e-mail and is not a matter under jobify.com.au’s control.
Commonwealth identifier
A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.
jobify.com.au does not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you, even if you have supplied that information to us.
Can I access or correct my personal information?
You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the matters you have engaged us on are freely available to you by contacting us by any of the means set out at the end of this policy.
jobify.com.au may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed, we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.
Concerns or requests for access
If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:
Email: privacyofficer AT jobify.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer Ground Level, PO BOX 8795, ARMADALE, VICTORIA, 3143
Can I complain about a breach of my privacy?
We offer a free internal complaint resolution scheme to all of our customers. Should you have a privacy complaint, please contact us so we can try to fix the problem.
To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:

What if I am not satisfied with the response?
If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to jobify.com.au, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 ¨Telephone: 1300 363 992¨
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au¨ Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
Changes to this Policy
jobify.com.au regularly reviews all its policies and procedures. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 1st July 2015
Definitions
"jobify.com.au" in this document means Lead One Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 611 996 046) and its subsidiaries or related businesses.
"Personal information" is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be determined.
"Sensitive Information" is personal information concerning your:

© jobify.com.au 2017. All rights reserved.